December 5, 2013

Fitness Humor

Yesterday I was bored (which seems to happen more frequently now that I don't have 2-3 books to read every week) so I googled fitness memes, and came across some hilarious images.  I decided to share a few with you guys.  Hopefully you'll get a good laugh (or several) from them.


Just posted this on my Instagram with a short bit of info about how I had to reach the point where I realized it didn't matter what I was wearing, I looked fat because I was fat. Still am, but not as fat as I was! And I'm a heck of a lot healthier! 



LOL My husband LOVES this.  He's all about that kind of cardio (as I'm sure most men are).


Not happening. 



Hubs and I had this exact conversation once.  
We laughed through most of it, but there was some truth to it! 



I am addicted to yoga pants.  
I still haven't gotten small enough to wear them in public, but I'll be there!



P90X evokes this feeling in me sometimes.  
Like last night, doing Kenpo X, after 15 minutes I was whining. Some days are easier than others...




I think most of us would be among the first to die anyway, but still.  



LOL


Spongebob and P90X.  So much awesomeness.




Yeah, this guy.  When we first started P90X, we would do a workout and I'd see the time counting down and think "YES! We're almost done!" and then Tony would be like, WAIT - Ab Ripper! Ugh. 
(Now I love it. Kinda.)



A LOT of motivation required. 


Fitness is never finished.  Ever. Embrace the lifestyle, people. 

2 comments:

  1. An interesting post that I enjoyed reading.

    Thank you. Love love, Andrew. Bye.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Are you still doing p90x?

    ReplyDelete